Privacy Notice

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) regulates the processing of personal data and provides individuals with certain rights concerning the way in which their data is processed.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Traffic Penalty Tribunal collects your personal information in relation to your appeal.

 

About the Traffic Penalty Tribunal

The adjudicators of the Traffic Penalty Tribunal decide appeals against penalties issued by local authorities in England (outside London) and Wales who undertake civil enforcement of parking, bus lanes and, in Wales, moving traffic contraventions. The tribunal also decides appeals arising from road user charging enforcement at the Dartford-Thurrock River and Mersey Bridge Crossings. In the case of the former, the Charging Authority is Highways England and for the latter it is Halton Borough Council. Road User Charging enforcement is also undertaken by Durham County Council. The tribunal also decides appeals against penalties issued by local authorities in England (outside London) for littering from vehicles.

The parking appeals process is underpinned by the Traffic Management Act 2004 and the Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007. The equivalent regulations in Wales are The Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2013. Bus Lane Appeals are underpinned by the Transport Act 2000 and The Bus Lane Contraventions (Penalty Charges, Adjudication and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2005. Road User Charging appeals are underpinned by the Transport Act 2000 and The Road User Charging Schemes (Penalty Charges, Adjudication and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2013. Littering from vehicles appeals derive from The Littering from Vehicles Outside London (Keepers: Civil Penalties) Regulations 2018.

 

The Lawful Basis for Processing your Personal Data

Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation sets out the lawful basis for processing personal data. The Traffic Penalty Tribunal’s lawful basis for processing data is because it performs a public task and the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest and for its official functions, and the task and function has a clear basis in law.

 

How we use your personal data

To appeal to the tribunal, you will need to provide personal information. This will include your name, address, contact and vehicle details and any other personal information you provide in your appeal.

The personal information you provide will be used by the adjudicator to decide your appeal. By submitting your appeal and any supporting information and documents you are agreeing to the tribunal using it for this purpose and disclosing it to the authority who will be responding to your appeal, the adjudicator who will be making the decision and tribunal staff working on behalf of the adjudicator. The adjudicator uses this information and the information provided by the respondent authority to reach his/her decision.

When you provide us with your personal data in your appeal, we take your confidentiality and our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 very seriously

 

How long will we store your data?

The tribunal is required under statute to maintain a register of decisions. Some of your personal data will be retained for the purposes of maintaining that register. Other case information and documents will be retained for 2 years except in cases where the adjudicator has determined that the case is of judicial interest. In which case relevant evidence will be kept for longer.

 

How we will store your data

The Traffic Penalty Tribunal takes data security very seriously and we take every step to ensure that your data remains private and secure. All data collected through the online appeal system and stored in our secure database is kept entirely within the European Economic Area (EEA) unless otherwise stated below.

The tribunal uses:

Resolver to supply the online appeal system. Further information about privacy can be found at https://www.resolver.co.uk/our-privacy-policy

MailChimp to send emails. Further information about privacy can be found at (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

Google Docs for wordprocessing. Further information about privacy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

Survey Monkey to obtain user feedback. Further information about privacy can be found at: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/?ut_source=gdpr_consent_banner

 

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. We take data security very seriously and take every step to ensure that your data remains private and secure. We encrypt all data transferred to and received from our systems.

 

Sharing your data

The appeals process is underpinned by statute and as part of the judicial process it is necessary for the tribunal to disclose your appeal to the authority that issued your penalty charge notice so that they may respond to your appeal.

We will never share your information with other organisations for their marketing, market research or commercial purposes and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other web sites.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.trafficpenaltytribunal.gov.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

 

Use of Cookies by the Traffic Penalty Tribunal

You can read more about how we use cookies at https://www.trafficpenaltytribunal.gov.uk/cookie-policy/

 

If you have questions about how we use your data

If you have any questions about how the Traffic Penalty Tribunal uses your data, please email dpo@trafficpenaltytribunal.gov.uk.

If you have concerns about how the tribunal uses your data, you can contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 113